Code of Alabama
Section 34-2-32 Registered architect's services required; employees; exemptions; interprofessional
privileges between architects and professional engineers. (a) Nothing contained in this chapter
shall prevent: (1) Employees of registered architects from acting under the instructions or
responsible control of their employers; or, (2) The employment of on-site observers of the
construction or alteration of buildings. (b) No person shall be required to register as an
architect in order to make plans and specifications for or administer the erection, enlargement,
or alteration of any building upon any farm for the use of any farmer, irrespective of the
cost of such building, or any single family residence building or any utility works, structures,
or building, provided that the person performing such architectural works is employed by an
electric, gas, or telephone public utility regulated pursuant to the laws of Alabama or by
a corporation affiliated with such utility, or of any other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-2-32.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-16