Code of Alabama
Section 11-98-2 Districts; creation; composition; powers and duties. The creating authority
may by ordinance or resolution, as may be appropriate, create within its respective jurisdiction
districts composed of the territory lying wholly within the municipality or of any part or
all of the territory lying wholly within the county. The districts shall be political and
legal subdivisions of the state, with power to sue and be sued in their corporate names and
to incur debt and issue bonds. The bonds shall be negotiable instruments and shall be solely
the obligations of the district and not the State of Alabama. The bonds and the income thereof
shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama. The bonds shall be payable out
of the income, revenues, and receipts of the district. The bonds shall be authorized and issued
by resolution or ordinance of the creating authority of the district and shall be of such
series, bear such date or dates, mature at such time or times, not to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-98-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-16-12