Code of Alabama
Section 2-17-10 Labeling of cans, pots, etc., containing meat, meat food products, or poultry
food products; misbranding of products, or poultry food products; misbranding of carcasses,
etc.; establishment of definitions and standards; use of false or misleading names, labeling,
etc. (a) When any meat or meat food product or poultry food product prepared for intrastate
commerce which has been inspected as provided in this chapter and marked "Alabama inspected
and passed" shall be placed or packed in any can, pot, tin, canvas, or other receptacle
or covering in any establishment where inspection under this chapter is maintained, the person,
firm, or corporation preparing the product shall attach a label to the can, pot, tin, canvas,
or other receptacle or covering, which label shall state that the contents thereof have been
"Alabama inspected and passed" under this chapter, and no inspection and examination
of meat or meat food products or poultry food products deposited or enclosed in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-17-10.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17-8