Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-11.12 Purchase of service credit for time on maternity leave. (a) Any provision
of this chapter, to the contrary notwithstanding, active and contributing members of the Teachers'
Retirement System may purchase service credit in the system not to exceed one year for any
period of time while they were on maternity leave from service without pay. The Board of Control
of the Teachers' Retirement System shall adopt rules and regulations for the administration
of this section including verification of the service that the member desires to purchase
credit for in the system. The member shall receive credit for the service when he or she remits
to the system the contributions required by subsection (b). Notwithstanding the foregoing
language, no member of the Teachers' Retirement System shall be eligible to receive credit
for any period of time that the member is already credited with in the system or in any other
retirement plan, with the exception of the federal Social Security...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-11.12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-27-41