Code of Alabama
Section 37-6-40 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) RURAL AREA. Any area within
this state not included within the boundaries of any incorporated or unincorporated city,
town, village, or borough having a population in excess of 25,000 inhabitants according to
the last preceding federal census, prior to the time service was commenced. For purposes of
providing wireless communications services, including, without limitation, services classified
as of January 1, 1997, as "commercial mobile radio services" by the FCC, the term
"rural area" shall include all of the territory for which the electric cooperative
is authorized to provide wireless service under federal law or regulations. (2) TELEPHONE
SERVICE. Any communication service, including, without limitation, all telephone lines, facilities,
or systems used in the rendition of such service. (Acts 1949, No. 339, p. 509, §1; Acts...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-6-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-17A-82.05