Code of Alabama
Section 12-23-4 Court referral officers or contracting entities; appointment; supervision by
Administrative Director of Courts and circuit judges; compensation; duties. (a) The Administrative
Director of Courts is authorized to appoint court referral officers or contract with individuals
or entities to provide alcohol and drug assessment for courts and to conduct the court referral
programs in each court jurisdiction of the state. Such appointments or contracts shall be
made or entered into with the advice of the presiding circuit judge. The Administrative Director
of Courts shall designate the locations where said court referral programs, court referral
officers or contracting entities or individuals shall serve, which designations may be changed
from time to time; provided, however, that all appointed court referral officers and approved
court referral programs shall serve at the pleasure of the Administrative Director of Courts.
Any individual or entity which contracts to conduct...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-23-4.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-28A-44