36-29-18
Section 36-29-18 Generic equivalent medications. As a condition of participation in an insurance policy of the State Employees Insurance Board (SEIB) a pharmacist shall dispense a generic equivalent medication to fill a prescription for a patient covered by SEIB when one is available unless the physician indicates in longhand writing on the prescription "medically Necessary" or "dispense as written" or "do not substitute". The generic equivalent drug product dispensed shall be pharmaceutically and therapeutically equivalent and contain the same active ingredient, or ingredients, and shall be of the same dosage, form, and strength. (Act 2002-266, p. 549, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-29-18.htm - 973 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-25A-18