35-9A-421
Section 35-9A-401 Noncompliance by the landlord. (a) Except as provided in this chapter, if there is a material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with Section 35-9A-204 materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 14 days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not remedied within that period, and the rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice subject to the following: (1) if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately remedies the breach before the date specified in the notice, the rental agreement shall not terminate by reason of the breach. (2) the tenant may not terminate for a condition caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of the tenant, a member of the tenant's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-401.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-9A-422