Code of Alabama
Section 35-9A-141 Definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in subsequent articles
of this chapter which apply to specific articles or divisions thereof, and unless the context
otherwise requires, in this chapter: (1) "action" includes recoupment, counterclaim,
set-off, suit in equity, and any other proceeding in which rights are determined, including
an action for possession; (2) "building and housing codes" include any law, ordinance,
or governmental regulation concerning fitness for habitation, or the construction, maintenance,
operation, occupancy, use, or appearance of any premises or dwelling unit; (3) "day"
means calendar day, notwithstanding Rule 6 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure; however,
in any case where the application of a time period in this chapter consisting of a specific
number of days results in the last day of that time period falling on a weekend or an official
holiday, then the last day of that time period shall be considered the next...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-9A-141.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-11-454