Code of Alabama
Section 8-15-31 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following words and phrases
shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) DEFAULT. The failure to perform
in a timely manner any obligation or duty set forth in this article or the rental agreement.
(2) LAST KNOWN ADDRESS. That address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement
or the address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
(3) LEASED SPACE. The individual storage space at the self-service storage facility which
is leased or rented to an occupant pursuant to a rental agreement. (4) OCCUPANT. A person
or entity, or his sublessee, successor, or assign, entitled to the use of a storage space
at a self-service storage facility, under a written rental agreement with the owner, to the
exclusion of others. (5) OWNER. The owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service
storage facility, his agent, or any other person authorized by him to manage...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-15-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-3-20