13A-11-61.3
Section 13A-11-61.3 Regulation of firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories. (a) The purpose of this section is to establish within the Legislature complete control over regulation and policy pertaining to firearms, ammunition, and firearm accessories in order to ensure that such regulation and policy is applied uniformly throughout this state to each person subject to the state's jurisdiction and to ensure protection of the right to keep and bear arms recognized by the Constitutions of the State of Alabama and the United States. This section is to be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose. (b) For the purposes of this section, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AMMUNITION. Fixed cartridge ammunition, shotgun shells, the individual components of fixed cartridge ammunition and shotgun shells, projectiles for muzzle-loading firearms, and any propellant used in firearms or ammunition. (2) EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED BY A STATUTE OF THIS STATE. The authority of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-61.3.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-65-10