Code of Alabama
Section 35-8A-208 Limited common elements. (a) Except for the limited common elements described
in Section 35-8A-202(2) and (4), the declaration must specify to which unit or units each
limited common element is allocated. An allocation may not be altered without the consent
of the association and the unit owners whose units are affected by the amendment. (b) Except
as the declaration otherwise provides, a limited common element may be reallocated by an amendment
to the declaration executed by the unit owners between or among whose units the reallocation
is made. The association shall prepare, execute, and record the amendment which is subject
to Section 35-8A-217(e), and the cost shall be borne by the unit owners executing the amendment.
The amendment shall be recorded and indexed in the names of the unit owners executing the
amendment, the condominium, and the association. (c) A common element not previously allocated
as a limited common element may not be so allocated except...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-8A-208.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8-6