Code of Alabama
Section 13A-3-21 Basis for defense generally; injury to innocent person through negligence;
civil remedies. (a) Defense. Except as otherwise expressly provided, justification or excuse
under this article is a defense. (b) Danger to innocent persons. If a person is justified
or excused in using force against a person, but he recklessly or negligently injures or creates
a substantial injury to another person, the justifications afforded by this article are unavailable
in a prosecution for such recklessness or negligence. (c) Civil remedy unimpaired. Any justification
or excuse within the meaning of this article does not abolish or impair any civil remedy or
right of action which is otherwise available. (Acts 1977, No. 607, p. 812, §601.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-3-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-15-40