Code of Alabama
Section 35-15-23 Limitations on legal liability of owner. Except as expressly provided in this
article, an owner of outdoor recreational land who either invites or permits non-commercial
public recreational use of such land does not by invitation or permission thereby: (1) Extend
any assurance that the outdoor recreational land is safe for any purpose; (2) Assume responsibility
for or incur legal liability for any injury to the person or property owned or controlled
by a person as a result of the entry on or use of such land by such person for any recreational
purpose; or (3) Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom
a duty of care is owed. (Acts 1981, No. 81-825, p. 1468, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-15-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-6-1