Code of Alabama
Section 41-23-140 Definitions; commission created; composition; staff; duties; annual report.
(a) For the purposes of this article, the term trail means any form of paved or unpaved trail
including freshwater and saltwater paddling trails. The term trail user community includes,
but is not limited to, the following: Paved and unpaved trail users, hikers, bicyclists, users
of off-highway vehicles, paddlers, equestrians, disabled outdoor recreational users, and commercial
recreational interests. (b) There is created within the Alabama Department of Economic and
Community Affairs, the Alabama Trails Commission which shall advance development, interconnection,
and use of trails in this state and as further provided in this article. The commission shall
be composed of the following members: (1) Two members recognized for expertise in trail development,
management, or use, appointed by the Governor and representing the trail user community. (2)
One member recognized for expertise in trail...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-140.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-27-2