Code of Alabama
Section 32-8-84 Unclaimed motor vehicles; suspension of registration of stolen or converted
vehicles. (a) The following shall be considered an unclaimed motor vehicle: (1) A motor vehicle
left unattended on a public road or highway for more than 48 hours. (2) A motor vehicle, not
left on private property for repairs, that has remained on private or other public property
for a period of more than 48 hours without the consent of the owner or lessee of the property.
(3) A motor vehicle, left on private property for repairs, that has not been reclaimed within
48 hours from the latter of either the date the repairs were completed or the agreed upon
redemption date. (b) A person, as defined in Section 40-12-240, in possession of an unclaimed
motor vehicle shall report the motor vehicle as unclaimed to the Department of Revenue within
five calendar days from the date the motor vehicle first was considered unclaimed. The report
shall be made in a manner as prescribed by the department. (c)(1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-8-84.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-2