Code of Alabama
Section 33-5-10 Certificates of registration and numbers generally - By whom issued; issuance;
fees; disposition of funds. (a) The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will
issue annual certificates of registration directly and shall authorize all probate judges
in the state or any other official in the state who is presently authorized to issue automobile
license plates to issue annual certificates of registration and numbers in connection therewith.
In conformity with this article and any rules and regulations which may be validly issued
by the Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, the Department of Conservation and
Natural Resources shall assign to each issuing officer in the county a block of numbers and
certificates therefor which upon issue the issuing officer shall be allowed a fee of two dollars
($2) for each certificate issued by him or her. In counties where the probate judge or issuing
officer is on the fee system, the issuing fee shall be retained by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-5-10.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27B-4