35-11-212
Section 35-4-51.1 Recordation of memorandum of lease; contents; effect. (a) A memorandum of a lease may be recorded in lieu of the lease itself if the memorandum is executed and acknowledged by the lessor and the lessee and contains: (1) The names of the lessor and lessee; (2) The term of the lease; (3) Any option of the lessee to renew or extend the term of the lease; and (4) The specific legal description of the leased premises, or a survey or plot plan authorized under subsection (c) showing the location of the leased premises. (b) A memorandum recorded under this section may also contain any other agreement made between the lessor and the lessee in the lease. (c) A survey or plot plan may be used in lieu of a specific legal description to describe: (1) Any part of a building on the leased premises, if the specific legal description of the real property on which the building is located is set forth in the memorandum, survey, or plot plan; (2) Any part of the leased premises that is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-51.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-152