Code of Alabama
Section 35-11-218 Notice of lien claimed by persons other than original contractor. Every person,
except the original contractor, who may wish to avail himself of the provisions of this division,
shall before filing his statement in the office of the judge of probate, give notice in writing
to the owner or proprietor, or his agent, that he claims a lien on such building or improvement,
setting forth the amount thereof, for what, and from whom it is owing; and after such notice,
any unpaid balance in the hands of the owner or proprietor shall be held subject to such lien.
But the provisions of this section shall not apply to the case of any material furnished for
such building or improvement, of which the owner was notified in advance as provided in Section