Code of Alabama
Section 34-14A-13 Issuance of permits. It is the duty of the building official, or other authority
charged with the duty, of issuing building or similar permits, of any incorporated municipality
or subdivision of the municipality or county, to refuse to issue a permit for any undertaking
which would require a license hereunder unless the applicant has furnished evidence that he
or she is either licensed as required by this chapter or is exempt from the requirements of
this chapter. The building official, or other authority charged with the duty of issuing building
or similar permits, shall report to the board the name and address of any person who, has
violated this chapter. Nothing contained herein shall require a builder to pay license fees
for subcontractors who will be or were involved in the construction for which the permit is
being obtained as a condition of the issuance of a building permit or the issuance of a certificate
of occupancy. The builder shall submit to the issuing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-14A-13.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-29-130