Code of Alabama
Section 5-18A-2 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: (1) CHECK. A debit authorization or a check signed by the maker and made payable
to a person licensed under this chapter. (2) CONTINUOUS TRANSACTION. To extend a deferred
presentment transaction with the same account without redemption in full with cash or guaranteed
funds. (3) DEFERRED PRESENTMENT SERVICES. A transaction pursuant to a written agreement involving
the following combination of activities in exchange for a fee: a. Accepting a check or authorization
to debit a checking account and, in connection with that acceptance, advancing funds to the
checking account holder. b. Holding the check or authorization to debit checking account for
a period of time prior to payment or deposit. (4) DEPARTMENT. The State Banking Department.
(5) LICENSEE. A person licensed to provide deferred presentment services pursuant to this
chapter. (6) PERSON. An individual, group of individuals,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-31A-3