Code of Alabama
Section 34-43-7 Powers and duties of board. (a) By rule, the board shall make provisions to
do all of the following: (1) Examine and qualify for examination applicants for licensure
and issue a license to each successful applicant. (2) Adopt a seal, which shall be affixed
to all licenses issued by the board. (3) Prescribe application forms for examination and licensure
and assess and collect fees pursuant to this chapter. (4) Maintain a complete record of all
licensed massage therapists and annually prepare a roster of the names and addresses of the
licensees. A copy of this roster shall be made available to any person requesting it, upon
payment of a fee set by the board in an amount sufficient to cover the costs of its publication
and distribution. (5) Provide for the investigation of persons who may be violating this chapter.
(6) Adopt and revise rules and regulations pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, including
the adoption of rules concerning unprofessional conduct. (7)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-13-12