34-27A-18
Section 34-17-1 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) BOARD. The Alabama State Board of Examiners of Landscape Architects. (2) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT. A person who is engaged or offers to engage in the practice of landscape architecture, as hereinafter defined in this state. (3) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. The performance of professional services such as consultation, investigation, research, planning, design, preparation of drawings and specifications and responsible supervision in connection with the development of land areas where, and to the extent that the dominant purpose of such services is the preservation, enhancement, or determination of proper land uses, natural land features, planting, naturalistic and aesthetic values, the settings and approaches to structures or other improvements, the setting of grades and determining drainage and providing for standard drainage structures, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-17-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-21-86