Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-52 Execution and display of licenses. (a) Licenses under this chapter shall be
granted to individuals upon the qualification and successful examination of the individual
applicant and shall specify the name to whom it is issued. A license, registration, or certificate
granted under this chapter shall be on public display. (b) A funeral establishment license
issued under this chapter shall include the name of the funeral establishment, the name of
the managing funeral director, the name of the managing embalmer, and the certificate of authority
license number, if applicable. The license shall be on public display. (c) Every license issued
under this chapter shall be signed by the chair and executive director and shall be displayed
in the place of business or employment of the licensee. (d) Any person engaged in the business,
profession, or practice of funeral directing shall do each of the following: (1) Possess on
his or her person, or be able to promptly produce, a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-52.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-17-5