Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-772 Liability for use of indicia of identity without consent. (a) Except as otherwise
provided in this article, any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of
identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce
in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products,
goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations,
or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person,
or to a holder of that person's rights. (b) Liability may be found under this section without
regard as to whether the use is for profit or not for profit. (Act 2015-188, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-772.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-7-206