Code of Alabama
Section 22-19-2 Body removed from state to be embalmed or cremated; exception. It shall be
unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to take, carry, transport or remove from within
the confines of this state any dead human body unless said body has been embalmed or cremated.
Any person, firm or corporation who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and shall be, upon conviction, punished as prescribed by law. Nothing in this section, however,
shall be construed to prohibit exportation of an unembalmed dead human body which has been
disposed of for the purpose of advancement of medical science, or for the replacement of diseased
or worn out parts of other humans or for the rehabilitation of human parts or other organs,
in accordance with the provisions of Article 3 of this chapter. (Acts 1951, No. 320, p. 612;
Acts 1959, No. 291, p. 859.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-19-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5-14