alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-97.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-43-3 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) ADVERTISE. Distributing a card, flier, sign, or device to any person or organization, or allowing any sign or marking on any building, radio, television, or by advertising by any other means designed to attract public attention. (2) BOARD. The Alabama Board of Massage Therapy created pursuant to this chapter. (3) BOARD-APPROVED MASSAGE THERAPY SCHOOL. A school where massage therapy is taught which is one of the following: a. If located in Alabama is approved by the board as meeting the minimum established standards of training and curriculum as determined by the board. b. If located outside of Alabama is recognized by the board and by a regionally recognized professional accrediting body. c. Is a postgraduate training institute accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Massage Therapy. (4) ESTABLISHMENT. A site, premises, or business where massage therapy is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-331