Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-215 Effect of article on state, county, and municipal license requirements; requirement
of proof of current and valid sales tax number. The issuance of the permit herein required
does not replace or relieve any person of state, county or municipal privilege licenses as
now or hereafter provided by law. Before the issuance of any state and county licenses, the
judge of probate shall require each applicant for a fireworks license to exhibit a permit
or furnish other definite and satisfactory evidence that a proper permit has been issued to
the applicant by the State Fire Marshal and that said permit is current and valid. No permit
shall be issued to any applicant who does not show proof of a current and valid sales tax
number. (Acts 1981, No. 81-409, p. 638, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-215.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-10-193.1