Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-216 Permits for sale, use, etc., of special fireworks for public displays. (a)
Nothing in this article shall be construed as applying to the shipping, sale, possession,
and use of special fireworks for public displays by holders of a permit for a public display
to be conducted in accordance with the rules and regulations governing this type of fireworks
by the Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms division of the United States Treasury Department, and
their requirements met and any permit or license required by them secured before application
for a state display permit is made. (b) Application for a state permit for public display
of special fireworks must be made in writing to the State Fire Marshal at least 10 days before
the display date. The State Fire Marshal may accept an application for a state permit for
public display of special fireworks less than 10 days before the display date if accompanied
by a fee of double the amount otherwise required. The application shall show...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-216.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-6-4