20-2-190
Section 9-13-182 Participation by county commissions in fire protection program of State Forestry Commission - Assessments against owners of forestlands for costs - Authorized; limitations. Any county commission which provides forest fire protection to the persons and property of its county by participating in the State Forestry Commission's fire protection program may in the manner specified in this division assess the whole or any part of the cost of such fire protection program, not in excess of $.05 per acre, to the owners of forestland in the county; provided, that such assessment is not greater than the benefit accruing to such forestland due to the availability of such fire protection. (Acts 1955, No. 552, p. 1208, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-182.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-13-183