Code of Alabama
Section 11-43C-2 Special election as to adoption of mayor-council form of government. After
May 21, 1987, the mayor or chief executive officer of any city to which this chapter applies
may call a special election to be held in 1987, for the purpose of determining whether such
city shall adopt the mayor-council form of government, and shall give notice of the time and
purpose of such election by publication once each week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper
published in said city or in the nearest larger city. All qualified electors of such city
may participate in said election, as provided by this chapter, and such questions shall be
plainly printed upon the ballot as provided in Section 11-43C-3. The election shall be conducted,
the expenses paid, the votes canvassed, and the results declared in the same manner as is
or may be provided by law in other city elections. The proposal for which the majority of
the votes cast shall be "yes," or in favor of such proposition, shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43C-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44D-5