Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-7 Issuance of certificate; seal. (a) The board shall issue a certificate of licensure
to any applicant for licensure as a professional engineer or professional land surveyor who,
in the opinion of the board, has satisfactorily met all the requirements of this chapter.
In the case of a professional engineer, the certificate shall authorize the practice of engineering
and shall carry the designation "Professional Engineer". In the case of a professional
land surveyor, the certificate shall authorize the practice of land surveying and shall carry
the designation "Professional Land Surveyor". Certificates of licensure shall show
the name of the licensee, shall have a license number, and shall be signed by individuals
authorized by the board under the seal of the board. (b) The issuance of a certificate of
licensure by the board shall be prima facie evidence that the person named therein is entitled
to all the rights and privileges and is bound by all responsibilities of a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-50