Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-484 Degree of care owed to patient. (a) In performing professional services for
a patient, a physician's, surgeon's, or dentist's duty to the patient shall be to exercise
such reasonable care, diligence, and skill as physicians, surgeons, and dentists in the same
general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise
in a like case. In the case of a hospital rendering services to a patient, the hospital must
use that degree of care, skill, and diligence used by hospitals generally in the community.
(b) Neither a physician, a surgeon, a dentist nor a hospital shall be considered an insurer
of the successful issue of treatment or service. (Acts 1975, No. 513, p. 148, §6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-484.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 163 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>