Code of Alabama
Section 34-13-130 Apprentice requirements; application; term of apprenticeship. (a) Every person
desiring to engage as an apprentice shall satisfy all of the following: (1) Make application
as a funeral director's apprentice or an embalmer's apprentice to the board upon a form provided
by the board. The applicant shall submit to the board a form, sworn to by the applicant, that
contains the name, date of birth, and Social Security number of the applicant, and two complete
sets of fingerprints, for completion of a criminal history background check. The board shall
submit the fingerprints to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency for a state criminal history
record check. The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the agency to the Federal Bureau of Investigation
for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal
history background check shall be paid by the applicant. The board shall keep information
received pursuant to this subsection confidential,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-130.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-143