34-27A-5
Section 15-23-12 When compensation not awarded, diminished, etc.; reconsideration of award. (a) Compensation shall not be awarded in any of the following circumstances: (1) A claim has been filed with the commission later than one year after the injury or death upon which the claim is based, unless the commission finds there was good cause for the failure to file within that time. (2) To a claimant who was the offender, or an accomplice of the offender, or who encouraged or in any way participated in the criminally injurious conduct. (3) If the award would unjustly benefit the offender or accomplice of the offender. (4) The criminally injurious conduct resulting in injury or death was reported to a law enforcement officer later than 72 hours after its occurrence, unless the commission finds there was good cause for the failure to report within that time. (b) Compensation otherwise payable to a claimant may be diminished or denied to the extent that the economic loss is recouped from...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-23-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-24C-7