40-9B-11
Section 40-9B-4 Authorization of abatement. (a) Noneducational ad valorem taxes, construction related transaction taxes, except those local construction related transaction taxes levied for educational purposes or for capital improvements for education, and mortgage and recording taxes, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, and in the case of a qualifying industrial or research enterprise described in Section 40-9B-3(a)(10)e. which is owned by an entity organized under Chapter 6 of Title 37, or by an authority both organized and existing pursuant to Chapter 50A of Title 11, and subject to the payments required to be made in lieu of ad valorem, sales, use, license, and severance taxes imposed by Section 11-50A-7, in addition to the foregoing, all other ad valorem taxes, or payments required to be made in lieu thereof, imposed by the state, counties, municipalities, and other taxing jurisdictions of Alabama, may be abated with respect to private use industrial property and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9B-4.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-31-141.11