Code of Alabama
Section 11-58-1 Definitions. When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall
have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) CLINICAL FACILITIES. Real property for the location or better utilization of a medical
clinic, buildings, parking areas, garages, storage facilities, outbuildings, machinery, equipment,
furniture, and fixtures useful or desirable in the operation of a medical clinic. (2) DOMICILIARY
CARE FACILITY. Homes for the aged, intermediate institutions, and related institutions, whose
primary purpose is to furnish room, board, laundry, personal care, and other nonmedical services,
regardless of what it may be named or called, for not less than 24 hours in any week to three
or more individuals not related by blood or marriage to the owner or administrator. This kind
of care implies sheltered protection and supervised environment for persons, who because of
age or disabilities, are incapable of living...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-58-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27A-51