27-32-30
Section 30-3-170 Definitions. When used in this article, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) COURT. A court of competent jurisdiction or administrative agency having the authority to issue and enforce support orders. (2) DELINQUENT or DELINQUENCY. A support debt or support obligation due and unpaid in an amount equal to or greater than six months support payments as of the date of service of a notice of intent to suspend or revoke a license. (3) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department of Human Resources, including the county departments of human resources. (4) LICENSE. Any license, certificate, registration, or authorization issued by a licensing authority which grants a person a right or privilege to engage in an occupational, professional, sporting, or recreational activity, or to operate a motor vehicle. (5) LICENSEE. The holder of a license. (6) LICENSING AUTHORITY. Any department, division, board, agency, or instrumentality of the State of Alabama or its...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/30-3-170.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-18-32