Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-11 Surrogate; requirements; attending physician consulted, intent of patient
followed; persons who may serve as surrogate; priority; validity of decisions; liability;
form; declaratory and injunctive relief; penalties. (a) If no advance directive for health
care has been made, or if no duly appointed health care proxy is reasonably available, or
if a valid advance directive for health care fails to address a particular circumstance, subject
to the provisions of subsection (c) hereof, a surrogate, in consultation with the attending
physician, may, subject to the provisions of Section 22-8A-6, determine whether to provide,
withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration
if all of the following conditions are met: (1) The attending physician determines, to a reasonable
degree of medical certainty, that: a. The individual is no longer able to understand, appreciate,
and direct his or her medical treatment, and b. The individual...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-11.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-44-5