Code of Alabama
Section 34-24-177 Nonrenewal pending payment of administrative fine; refund. The board shall
not renew the annual certificate of registration as set forth in Section 34-24-123, 34-24-165,
or 34-24-176 of any licensee or permit holder against whom an administrative fine has been
assessed by the board until the fine is paid in full. In the event that the fine is subsequently
reduced or set aside on judicial review as provided in the Alabama Administrative Procedure
Act, the licensee or permit holder shall be entitled to a prompt refund of the amount of the
fine, but shall not be entitled to interest thereon. If any order issued by the board or if
any agreement between the board and any licensee or permit holder allows for the payment of
fines or costs in installments, the licensee or permit holder shall be allowed to renew his
or her license or permit provided the payments are current. (Act 2006-295, p. 602, §2; Act
2015-275, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-177.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-305