Code of Alabama
Section 16-25A-18 Generic equivalent medications. As a condition of participation in the Public
Education Employees Health Insurance Programs (PEEHIP), a pharmacist shall dispense a generic
equivalent medication to fill a prescription for a patient covered by PEEHIP when one is available
unless the physician indicates in longhand writing on the prescription, indicates by mark
or signature in the appropriate place on the prescription, or indicates in an electronic prescription,
the following: "medically necessary" or "dispense as written" or "do
not substitute". The generic equivalent drug product dispensed shall be pharmaceutically
and therapeutically equivalent and contain the same active ingredient or ingredients, and
shall be of the same dosage, form, and strength. (Act 2002-266, p. 549, §1; Act 2016-304,
§1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25A-18.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-39-5