alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-24-160 Application; qualifications of applicant; fee. (a) Any person wishing the right to practice chiropractic shall make application to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners in the form as the board may prescribe. (b) In addition to other requirements established by law and for the purpose of determining an applicant's suitability for a license to practice chiropractic, each applicant shall submit a complete set of fingerprints to the State Board of Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall submit the fingerprints provided by each applicant for a license to practice chiropractic to the Alabama Bureau of Investigation (ABI). The fingerprints shall be forwarded by the ABI to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) for a national criminal history record check. Costs associated with conducting a criminal history background check shall be borne by the applicant. The State Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall keep information received pursuant to this section confidential,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-24-160.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-124