alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-56-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-5A-2 Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) ADMINISTRATOR. Any person charged with the general administration or supervision of a health care, domiciliary or residential facility without regard to whether such person has an ownership interest in such facility or to whether such person's functions and duties are shared with one or more other persons. (2) COMMUNITY OMBUDSMAN. A person selected by an area agency on aging who is then trained and certified as such by the commission pursuant to Section 22-5A-4. (3) DEPARTMENT. Department of Senior Services. (4) HEALTH CARE FACILITY. Any skilled nursing facility, intermediate care facility, domiciliary, boarding home facility or hospital now or hereafter subject to regulation or licensure by the Bureau of Licensure and Certification of the State Department of Health or a county department of health which provides any generally accepted facet...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-5A-2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-21A-1