Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-20 Judicial review of preliminary, procedural, etc., actions or rulings and final
decisions in contested cases. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested
case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate
agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would
not provide an adequate remedy. (b) All proceedings for review may be instituted by filing
of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency to cover the reasonable costs
of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review, unless waived by the agency or
the court on a showing of substantial hardship. A petition shall be filed either in the Circuit
Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of the county in which the agency maintains
its headquarters, or unless otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-20.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-95