Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-1 Definitions; transactions considered or not considered sales. (a) For the purpose
of this division, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this
section: (1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership,
association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any other group or combination acting as a
unit and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited
meaning is disclosed by the context. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State
of Alabama. (3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (4) TAX
YEAR or TAXABLE YEAR. The calendar year. (5) SALE or SALES. Installment and credit sales and
the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money, every closed transaction
constituting a sale. Provided, however, a transaction shall not be closed or a sale completed
until the time and place when and where title is transferred by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-1.htm - 20K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-188