Code of Alabama
Section 5-17-55 Credit Union Board created; composition; appeals. (a) There shall be a Credit
Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration which shall consist of the administrator,
who shall be an ex officio member and chair of the board, and seven other persons, appointed
by the Governor, by and with the consent of the Senate. Four of these persons shall be appointed
from a list of nominees submitted by the Credit Union Board of the Alabama Credit Union Administration,
in consultation with the League of Southeastern Credit Union or its successor organization,
which shall submit not less than three nominees for any vacancy. Should the Governor determine
that none of the first three nominees submitted by the Credit Union Board for a vacancy on
the Credit Union Board are acceptable, the Governor may reject the three nominees, and the
Credit Union Board shall submit an alternative list of three nominees to the Governor from
which the Governor shall make the appointment. The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-17-55.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-8-4