Code of Alabama
Section 34-43-11 Licensing of establishments. (a) Establishments shall be licensed by the board.
A sexually oriented business may not be licensed as an establishment and shall not operate
as an establishment licensed pursuant to this chapter. (b) Establishments shall employ only
licensed massage therapists to perform massage therapy. (c) The board shall provide by rule,
for a fair and reasonable procedure to grant exemptions from the licensure requirement of
this section when the applicant can show that the advertising of massage therapy services
is incidental to the primary function of his or her business. No such exemption shall be granted
to a sexually oriented business. (d) An establishment license issued pursuant to this chapter
is not assignable or transferable. (e) Subsequent to an official complaint, the board may
request a criminal background check of the establishment's licensees through the district
attorney of the circuit in which the licensee is located. (Acts 1996, No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-43-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-7-3