10A-4-5.02
Section 34-8-7 Exemptions from chapter; subcontractor requirements. (a) The following shall be exempted from this chapter: (1) The practice of general contracting, as defined in Section 34-8-1, by an authorized representative or representatives of the United States Government, State of Alabama, incorporated town, city, or county in this state, which is under the supervision of a licensed architect or engineer provided any work contracted out by the representative shall comply with the provisions of this chapter for general contractor. (2) The construction of any residence or private dwelling. (3) A person, firm, or corporation constructing a building or other improvements on his, her, or its own property provided that any of the work contracted out complies with the definition in this chapter for general contractor. A municipal governing body or municipal regulatory body may not enact any ordinance or law restricting or altering this exemption. Any municipal ordinance or regulation...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-7.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-32-150.18