41-23-213
Section 22-21-20 Definitions. For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) HOSPITALS. General and specialized hospitals, including ancillary services; independent clinical laboratories; rehabilitation centers; ambulatory surgical treatment facilities for patients not requiring hospitalization; end stage renal disease treatment and transplant centers, including free-standing hemodialysis units; abortion or reproductive health centers; hospices; health maintenance organizations; and other related health care institutions when such institution is primarily engaged in offering to the public generally, facilities and services for the diagnosis and/or treatment of injury, deformity, disease, surgical or obstetrical care. Also included within the term are long term care facilities such as, but not limited to, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities, assisted living facilities, and specialty...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-20.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-23