Code of Alabama
Section 37-1-49 Duty of utility to render adequate service and maintain facilities. Every utility
shall maintain its plant, facilities and equipment in good operating condition and shall set
up and maintain proper reserves for renewals, replacements and reasonable contingencies. Every
utility shall render adequate service to the public and shall make such reasonable improvements,
extensions and enlargements of its plants, facilities and equipment as may be necessary to
meet the growth and demand of the territory which it is under the duty to serve. (Acts 1920,
No. 37, p. 38; Code 1923, §9769; Code 1940, T. 48, §34.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/37-1-49.htm - 935 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 217 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>