Code of Alabama
Section 32-6-51 Rear tags required. Every motor vehicle operator who operates a motor vehicle
upon any city street or other public highway of or in this state shall at all times keep attached
and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle a license tag or license plate as
prescribed and furnished by the Department of Revenue at the time the owner or operator purchases
his license. Anyone violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor
and shall, upon conviction, be punished by fine not exceeding $500.00 and, in addition thereto,
shall be prohibited from driving a motor vehicle in Alabama for a period of not less than
60 days nor more than six months. (Acts 1935, No. 512, p. 1100; Acts 1936-37, Ex. Sess., No.
31, p. 28; Code 1940, T. 36, §75; Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 143, p. 2085, §§1, 3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-51.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-36