Code of Alabama
Section 36-19-11 Inspection of buildings, etc., by Fire Marshal, deputies or assistants; issuance
of order for removal of combustible matter, correction of inflammable conditions, etc. The
Fire Marshal, his deputies or assistants, upon the complaint in writing of any citizen, or
whenever he or they shall deem it necessary, shall inspect at all reasonable hours any and
all buildings or premises within their jurisdiction. When any such officer shall find any
building or other structure which, for want of repairs, lack of sufficient fire escapes, automatic
or other fire alarm apparatus or fire extinguishing equipment or by reason of age or dilapidated
condition or from any other cause, is especially liable to fire and is situated so as to endanger
life or property, and whenever any such officer shall find in any building combustible or
explosive matter or inflammable conditions dangerous to the safety of such building, he or
they shall order the same removed or remedied, and such order...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-19-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-1-49