alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8B-9.htm - 860 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-115 Revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew license. (a) The board may revoke, suspend, place on probation, or refuse to renew a license issued to an operator of a funeral establishment or mortuary service as provided in this chapter. (b) If, upon a complaint made to the board or otherwise, the board has reason to believe that the operator of a funeral establishment or mortuary service has failed to comply with this chapter or the rules of the board, the board shall conduct an investigation. If it appears to the board that there is reasonable ground to believe that the operator has failed so to comply, the board shall conduct a hearing on the matter. Notice of the time and place of the hearing, setting forth the respects in which failure to comply is charged, shall be sent to the operator no later than 15 days prior to the date set for the hearing. The operator may have the assistance of counsel at the hearing. (c) If the board finds that the operator has failed to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-115.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-503